This statement must include the specific basis for the carrier’s opinion that the refusal meets the standards of paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section or is otherwise specifically permitted by this Part. You must provide this written statement to the individual with a disability accompanied by the service animal either at the airport, or within 10 calendar days of the refusal of transportation." An updated version of 14 CFR §382.79(e) follows that (1) does not assume the status of an animal claimed as a service animal, or of a person who claims to have a disability, and (2) does not let airlines avoid denial explanations by offering to treat the animal as a pet. "If you refuse to provide transportation to a purported service animal as a service animal accompanying an individual with a disability based on any provision in this Part, you must provide the individual accompanied by the animal a written statement of the reason for the refusal. This statement must include the specific basis for the carrier’s opinion that the refusal meets the standards of paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section or is otherwise specifically permitted by this Part. You must provide this written statement to the individual accompanied by the animal either at the airport, or within 10 calendar days of the refusal of transportation." Similar updates may easily apply to the earlier parts of DOT's proposed 14 CFR §382.79, especially using a word like "purported" in front of occurrences of "service animal"—or some other neutral phrasing that indicates the animal is presented as a service animal. §7.b.